2027 Chevy Tahoe
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe in Riverton, WY
MPG
15 City
20 Highway
7 or 8, ( LS trim can have 9 )
Seats
Up to 8,400 lbs.
Max Towing
2027 Chevy Tahoe in Riverton, WY: Full-Size 3-Row Power & Towing
Three Powertrains: 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 & 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel
Up to 8,400 Lbs. Towing & Trailering Technology
Z71 Off-Road Hardware, Air Ride Suspension & New 2027 Options
3-Row Passenger Space & Up to 122.7 Cu. Ft. of Cargo Room
17.7-Inch Touchscreen, Built-In Dashcam & Standard Safety
Price does not include taxes, license, title fees, and insurance. By providing your phone number and clicking 'Submit,' you consent to receive SMS messages from us regarding your inquiry and future offers. Message frequency varies. Msg & data rates may apply. Text STOP to opt-out. See dealer for details, exclusions, and our Privacy Policy.
The Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price excludes tax, title, license, dealer fees and optional equipment. Dealer sets final price.
More Info
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe Complete Guide: Trims, Engines & Towing in Wyoming
When a compact or midsize crossover isn't enough to haul your family, dogs, and camper across Wyoming, the 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe delivers true truck-frame strength in a refined three-row SUV. Measuring 211.3 inches long with up to 122.7 cubic feet of cargo space and up to 8,400 lbs. of maximum towing capacity when properly equipped, the 2027 Tahoe handles everything from winter basketball road trips across Fremont County to pulling a boat out to Boysen Reservoir or a horse trailer over South Pass.
Every 2027 Tahoe at Fremont Chevrolet GMC in Riverton comes standard with a 17.7-inch Google Built-In touchscreen, an 11-inch digital gauge cluster, HD Surround Vision with a built-in Surround Vision Recorder, Adaptive Cruise Control, and your choice of two EcoTec3 V8 engines or the available 3.0L Duramax® Turbo-Diesel.
What's New on the 2027 Chevy Tahoe & Plain-English Feature Breakdown
Here is what is new for the 2027 model year and what the Tahoe's key engineering features mean in everyday driving around Riverton, Lander, and Dubois:
- New for 2027—Adventure Package 2 with Roof Cargo Box (RPO RGD): Available on LT, RST, and Z71, this factory bundle pairs a lockable roof-mounted cargo box and Black roof rack cross rails with the Max Trailering Package, Comfort Package, second-row power bucket seats, and all-weather floor and cargo liners.
- New for 2027—White Sands Exterior Color (RPO G42): A new desert-inspired paint color available on RST and Z71 models, joining Polar White Tricoat, Dark Ash Metallic, Summit White, Black, Radiant Red Tintcoat, Sterling Gray Metallic, and Lakeshore Blue Metallic.
- Built-In Surround Vision Recorder & Security Cameras (RPO UV2 & UCV): Standard HD Surround Vision now includes a built-in Surround Vision Recorder across all trims, and LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country models include Security Recordings plus an Interior Camera with Cabin Glance View (so you can check on kids or pets in the back rows right on the 17.7-inch screen).
- Single-Speed vs. 2-Speed Transfer Case Explained Simply: Standard 4WD Tahoes (LS, LT, RST, Premier, High Country) come with an active single-speed Autotrac transfer case (NP0) for automatic all-weather 4WD on snowy highways. If you want true low-range 4WD gearing (4-Low) for pulling a boat up a slick ramp or crawling down steep mountain trails, it comes standard on Z71 and is included on any 4WD trim when you add the Max Trailering Package (NHT).
- Available Four-Corner Air Ride Adaptive Suspension (RPO F47): Available on RST, Z71, and High Country, air springs at all four wheels automatically level the rear end when you hook up a heavy trailer and let you raise ground clearance from 8.0 inches up to 10.0 inches for deep snow or rutted two-tracks.
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe Engine, MPG & Trailering Comparison
All figures below are verified directly against the official 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe Order Guide (Published October 2026) and GM trailering tables. Every engine is paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, a 3.23 rear axle ratio, and a 24.0-gallon fuel tank:
| Specification | 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 (RPO L84) | 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 (RPO L87) | 3.0L Duramax® Turbo-Diesel I6 (RPO LZ0) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trim Availability | Standard on LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier | Standard on High Country; Available on RST, Z71, Premier | Available on LT, RST, Z71, Premier, High Country |
| Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5,600 rpm | 420 hp @ 5,600 rpm (433 hp on RST Performance Edition) | 305 hp @ 3,750 rpm |
| Torque | 383 lb.-ft. @ 4,100 rpm | 460 lb.-ft. @ 4,100 rpm (467 lb.-ft. on RST Performance) | 495 lb.-ft. @ 2,750 rpm |
| EPA-Estimated MPG (2WD) | EPA-estimated 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined MPG | EPA-estimated 15 city / 20 hwy / 17 combined MPG | EPA-estimated 22 city / 26 hwy / 24 combined MPG |
| EPA-Estimated MPG (4WD) | EPA-estimated 15 city / 19 hwy / 17 combined MPG | EPA-estimated 14 city / 18 hwy / 16 combined MPG | EPA-estimated 20 city / 24 hwy / 22 combined MPG |
| Max Towing — 2WD (When Properly Equipped) | Up to 8,400 lbs. with NHT (7,900 lbs. standard) | Up to 8,200 lbs. with NHT (7,700 lbs. standard) | Up to 8,200 lbs. (standard or with NHT) |
| Max Towing — 4WD (When Properly Equipped) | Up to 8,200 lbs. with NHT (7,700 lbs. standard) | Up to 8,100 lbs. with NHT (7,600 lbs. standard) | Up to 8,000 lbs. with NHT (7,900 lbs. standard) |
| Maximum Payload (2WD / 4WD) | 1,834 lbs. (2WD) / 1,746 lbs. (4WD) | 1,671 lbs. (2WD) / 1,616 lbs. (4WD) | 1,717 lbs. (2WD) / 1,625 lbs. (4WD) |
| Cold-Weather Electrical & Heating | 730 CCA Battery (K4F) & 220-Amp Alternator; Block Heater (K05) Available | 730 CCA Battery (K4F) & 220-Amp Alternator; Block Heater (K05) Available | Standard Engine Block Heater (K05), 850 CCA Battery, 250-Amp Alternator & 1.5 kW Supplemental Cabin Heater (C3A) |
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe Dimensions & Interior Space
Whether you are loading hockey bags in Riverton or packing hunting gear for a week in the Wind River Range, the 2027 Tahoe gives every row real room:
- Exterior Footprint: 211.3 inches overall length, 120.9-inch wheelbase, 81.0 inches body width (without mirrors), and 75.8 to 76.8 inches overall height.
- Ground Clearance & Turning Circle: 8.0 inches standard ground clearance (up to 10.0 inches with available Air Ride Adaptive Suspension) and a 37.8-foot curb-to-curb turning diameter with 18-inch wheels (39.5 feet with 20-inch or 22-inch wheels).
- Three-Row Headroom & Legroom: 42.3 in. / 38.9 in. / 38.2 in. headroom (1st / 2nd / 3rd row) and 44.5 in. / 42.0 in. / 34.9 in. legroom (1st / 2nd / 3rd row).
- Cargo Volume Behind Each Row: 25.5 cu. ft. behind the 3rd row, 72.5 cu. ft. with the 3rd row folded, and 122.7 cu. ft. maximum behind the 1st row (with 49.5 inches of cargo width between the wheelhousings—wide enough to lay 4-foot building materials flat).
Comparing All Six 2027 Chevy Tahoe Retail Trims
From the 9-passenger-capable LS to the luxury High Country, here is how each 2027 Tahoe trim is equipped:
2027 Tahoe LS
Built for maximum seating flexibility with all core safety and screen technology included standard.
- Engine & Wheels: 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 (355 hp) with 18-inch Bright Silver painted aluminum wheels.
- Seating Options: Standard 8-passenger Premium Cloth seating, or available 40/20/40 front split-bench seat (AZ3) for 9-passenger seating.
- Standard Tech: 17.7-inch touchscreen, 11-inch digital cluster, tri-zone automatic climate control, HD Surround Vision, Adaptive Cruise Control, and Enhanced Automatic Parking Assist.
2027 Tahoe LT
Adds leather-appointed warmth, power cargo access, and access to the 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel engine.
- Upgraded Comfort: Leather-appointed front bucket seats, heated driver and front passenger seats, 8-way power front passenger seat, and driver memory settings.
- Convenience: Programmable power liftgate (TB5), wireless phone charging pad (K7A), and Interior Camera (UCV).
- Available Upgrades: Eligible for the 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel, Comfort Package (Bose 10-speaker audio, heated 2nd-row & steering wheel), and Super Cruise®.
2027 Tahoe RST
Combines monochromatic blacked-out exterior styling with available 6.2L V8 and Brembo® performance upgrades.
- RST Styling: 22-inch bright machined High-Gloss Black wheels, Black bowtie emblems, unique Black grille, and Jet Black perforated leather seating with Victory Red stitching.
- Standard Comfort: Heated and ventilated front seats (KQV), LED fog lamps, auto-dimming mirror, and Universal Home Remote.
- Available RST Performance Edition (WPK): 4WD-exclusive package with a 433-hp / 467-lb.-ft. 6.2L V8, Torch Red Brembo® front brakes, Cat-Back exhaust, and high-performance suspension.
2027 Tahoe Z71
The go-to trim for Wyoming outdoorsmen, equipped standard with 4WD, 4-Low gearing, and underbody protection.
- Standard Off-Road Hardware: 2-speed Autotrac transfer case (NQH), front aluminum skid plate (RC1), high-approach-angle front fascia, Red recovery hooks, Hill Descent Control, and tubular Black assist steps.
- Wheels & Tires: 20-inch Technical Gray aluminum wheels with 275/60R20 all-terrain tires.
- Available Z71 Off-Road Package (RFP): Adds Four-Corner Air Ride Adaptive Suspension (up to 10.0 in. clearance), Magnetic Ride Control, and an electronic limited-slip differential (eLSD).
2027 Tahoe Premier
Delivers road-trip luxury with adaptive suspension damping, premium audio, and power-folding rear rows.
- Ride & Handling: Standard Magnetic Ride Control (Z95) and 20-inch polished aluminum wheels.
- Standard Luxury Cabin: Perforated leather seating, heated and ventilated front seats, heated second-row power bucket seats, power-folding third-row seat, heated steering wheel, and power-sliding center console.
- Audio & Lighting: Bose 10-speaker Surround with CenterPoint audio system and animated LED headlamps and taillamps.
2027 Tahoe High Country
Chevrolet's flagship Tahoe with standard 6.2L V8 power (or available Duramax Diesel) and standard Head-Up Display.
- Power & Wheels: Standard 420-hp 6.2L EcoTec3 V8, Magnetic Ride Control, and 22-inch After Midnight painted aluminum wheels (available 24-inch wheels).
- Standard Cockpit Tech: 15-inch multi-color Head-Up Display (UV6) and Rear Camera Mirror (DRZ) included standard.
- Available High Country Deluxe (PDM): Adds Super Cruise®, panoramic power sunroof, power-retractable assist steps with perimeter lighting, Air Ride Adaptive Suspension, and Max Trailering Package.
Why Buy Your 2027 Tahoe at Fremont Chevrolet GMC in Riverton?
Our team at 1401 N Federal Blvd in Riverton, WY helps drivers across Fremont County order and maintain full-size Chevrolet SUVs built for Wyoming conditions:
- Included Chevrolet OEM First Maintenance Visit: Every new 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe includes a covered first maintenance visit within 12 months or 12,000 miles (oil and filter change, four-wheel tire rotation, and multi-point inspection by GM-certified technicians).
- Full GM Factory Warranty: Covered by a 3-year/36,000-mile Bumper-to-Bumper Limited Warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty (extended to 5 years or 100,000 miles on the available 3.0L Duramax® Turbo-Diesel engine).
- Custom Ordering & Upfit Guidance: Whether you want a 9-passenger Tahoe LS, a Z71 with Air Ride and the new Adventure Package 2 cargo box, or a Duramax Diesel for long-distance highway towing, we can match you with in-stock inventory or place a factory order to your exact build code.
Frequently Asked Questions: 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe in Riverton, WY
How much can the 2027 Chevy Tahoe tow?
When properly equipped with the 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 and the available Max Trailering Package (RPO NHT), the 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe can tow up to 8,400 lbs. (2WD) or up to 8,200 lbs. (4WD). Models equipped with the 6.2L V8 tow up to 8,200 lbs. (2WD) / 8,100 lbs. (4WD), and 3.0L Duramax® Turbo-Diesel models tow up to 8,200 lbs. (2WD) / 8,000 lbs. (4WD) when properly equipped.
What is the gas mileage of the 2027 Chevy Tahoe 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel?
The available 3.0L Duramax® Turbo-Diesel inline-6 engine delivers an EPA-estimated 22 MPG city / 26 MPG highway / 24 MPG combined on 2WD models and an EPA-estimated 20 MPG city / 24 MPG highway / 22 MPG combined on 4WD models, while producing 305 horsepower and 495 lb.-ft. of torque.
Can the 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe seat 9 passengers?
Yes. While most 2027 Tahoe configurations seat 7 passengers (with second-row bucket seats) or 8 passengers (with a second-row 60/40 bench seat), the 2027 Tahoe LS can seat up to 9 passengers when ordered with the available 40/20/40 split-bench front seat (RPO AZ3).
What is the ground clearance of the 2027 Chevy Tahoe?
The 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe has a standard ground clearance of 8.0 inches across all trims. When equipped with the available Four-Corner Air Ride Adaptive Suspension (RPO F47, available on RST, Z71, and High Country), the Tahoe can raise its ride height up to 10.0 inches of ground clearance for off-road and deep-snow driving.
What is new on the 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe?
For 2027, the Chevrolet Tahoe introduces a new White Sands (G42) exterior paint color on RST and Z71 trims, a new Adventure Package 2 – Box (RGD) with a roof-mounted cargo box and Max Trailering hardware on LT, RST, and Z71, and expanded Surround Vision Recorder and Security Recording functionality via the standard HD Surround Vision system.
Disclaimers & Disclosures: Vehicle specifications, engine outputs, trailering capacities, and equipment availability are verified against the official 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe Order Guide (Published October 2026) and Chevrolet Motor Division data. Maximum trailering ratings are calculated assuming a properly equipped vehicle and driver; additional passengers, cargo, and optional equipment will reduce the maximum trailer weight your vehicle can tow. Addition of trailer tongue weight cannot cause vehicle weights to exceed Rear Gross Axle Weight Rating (RGAWR) or Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR). Always pay attention while driving and when using Super Cruise; do not use a hand-held device. Visit Fremont Chevrolet GMC at 1401 N Federal Blvd, Riverton, WY 82501 or call (888) 285-6621 for complete details.