DARE TO COMPARE
Chevy Traverse vs. GMC Acadia
Chevy Traverse
  GMC Acadia
At a Glance: Traverse vs. Acadia

Choosing the right SUV for you and your family is an exciting time. With so many on the market, how do you know which one will suit you better? The team at Fremont Chevrolet GMC is here to help you get the most out of your Casper, Fort Washakie, and Douglas, WY commutes.

On this page, you'll find two popular models going head-to-head in the areas drivers find most important. Which will come out on top in this Chevy Traverse vs. GMC Acadia comparison? Read on to find out!


PASSENGERS

PASSENGERS

8 | 6
Traverse vs Acadia
TOWING CAPACITY

TOWING CAPACITY

5,000 lbs. | 4,000 lbs.
Traverse vs Acadia
MAXIMUM CARGO CAPACITY

MAXIMUM CARGO CAPACITY

98.2 cu. ft. | 79 cu. ft.
Traverse vs Acadia
See the Difference for Yourself
Select a category below to learn more about how the Chevy Traverse compares to the GMC Acadia.
PERFORMANCE
Chevy Traverse

As a parent, you need a vehicle that can keep up with your busy schedule. Thanks to robust powertrains on the Chevy Traverse and the GMC Acadia, these large vessels can roll with the punches naturally. Plus, their exceptional capabilities allow you to spread your wings and add versatility into your next adventure.

Power From the Jump

The Chevy Traverse is standardly equipped with a 3.6L V6 engine, 9-speed automatic transmission, and an available all-wheel drive system. This powerful trio puts out an impressive 310 horsepower and 266 lb-ft of torque.

The GMC Acadia, on the other hand, is standardly powered by a 2.0L 4-cylinder engine paired with a 9-speed automatic transmission. Though control will be similar to the Traverse, the power output is quite less, coming in at 228 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque.

The Acadia also offers an available 3.6L V6 engine. This upgraded engine offers 310 horsepower, just like the Traverse.

Tow Your Gear

The powerful engines on the Traverse and the Acadia provide quick acceleration and an effortless ride. However, the Chevy’s robust powertrain allows you to tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. That’s the equivalent of these towable items:

  • Small hard-side RV
  • Small recreational boats
  • Lightweight travel trailer
  • Couple of watercrafts
  • Pop-up camper

On the other hand, the GMC Acadia can tow up to 4,000 pounds when properly configured.


 

 

 

 

? BACK TO CATEGORIES ?
INTERIOR
Chevy Traverse

With three rows of seating in the Traverse and the Acadia, it’s clear you’ll have enough space for your family and your essentials. However, with slight build differences between these SUVs, you’ll find more available room in the Chevy.

Room for Your Crew

In addition to their impressive power, the Chevy Traverse and the GMC Acadia also have roomy interiors. Depending on the configuration you choose in these 3-row SUVs, the Traverse can seat up to eight people, while the Acadia can seat up to six.

 
Chevy Traverse
GMC Acadia
Headroom (first/second/third row) 42.8 inches/ 40 inches/ 38.2 inches 40 inches/ 39.6 inches/ 37.2 inches
Shoulder Room (first/second/third row) 61.9 inches/ 62.1 inches/ 57.5 inches 59.4 inches/ 58.7 inches/ 54.3 inches
Hip Room (first/second/third row) 58.1 inches/ 56.9 inches/ 48.5 inches 55.7 inches/ 53.3 inches/ 42.9 inches

 

Room for Your Gear

The Traverse also offers more cargo room when compared to the GMC Acadia. When all the seats are folded down, the Chevy Traverse offers 98.2 cubic feet of cargo space, while the Acadia maxes out at 79 cubic feet. When the seats are upright, the Traverse provides up to 23 cubic feet of trunk space, while the Acadia only gives you 12.8 cubic feet of trunk space.


 

 

 

 

? BACK TO CATEGORIES ?
SAFETY
Chevy Traverse

With you and your precious cargo on board, safety is of utmost importance. Fortunately, the Chevy Traverse and the GMC Acadia equip standard safety suites with integrated driver-assistance aids. These features will build your confidence on the road and prepare you for all sights unseen.

Your Security Detail

No matter how much you're towing or how paved the road you're driving on is, you want to feel confident in your safety. Luckily, both the Chevy Traverse and the GMC Acadia deliver.

In the Traverse and the Acadia, you'll have standard safety systems on your side, such as Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, and Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning. These intuitive features use advanced sensors to alert you to an obstacle. In certain situations, they can automatically take preventive measures to help avoid an impact.

Promoting Focused and Safe Driving

Both the Chevy Traverse and the GMC Acadia are perfect family cars, especially since both SUVs equip Teen Driver. This helpful system activates customizable vehicle settings and limits certain vehicle systems to promote better driving behavior for your teenager.

The Traverse takes safe driving to another level by making Buckle to Drive standard. This feature requires you to buckle your seat belt before shifting out of Park. The Acadia goes without a comparable amenity.


 

? BACK TO CATEGORIES ?
Answer the Call for Adventure in the Chevy Traverse
Chevy Traverse

As you’ve learned, both SUVs are ready to take on the roads with you behind the wheel. If you're a driver looking for more power under the hood, extra space inside, and a suite of standard safety features, we think you'll love the Chevy Traverse.

Decide for yourself today by making the short drive from Casper, Fort Washakie, or Douglas, WY to take it for a test drive at Fremont Chevrolet GMC!

All of the tools you need to move forward with experiencing a new Traverse for yourself are conveniently available right here online.


DARE TO COMPARE

Chevy Traverse vs. GMC Acadia

Chevy Traverse
GMC Acadia
Interactive Overview

At a Glance: Traverse vs. Acadia

Choosing the right SUV for you and your family is an exciting time. With so many on the market, how do you know which one will suit you better? The team at Fremont Chevrolet GMC is here to help you get the most out of your Casper, Fort Washakie, and Douglas, WY commutes.

On this page, you'll find two popular models going head-to-head in the areas drivers find most important. Which will come out on top in this Chevy Traverse vs. GMC Acadia comparison? Read on to find out!

PASSENGERS

PASSENGERS

8 | 6
Traverse vs Acadia
TOWING CAPACITY

TOWING CAPACITY

5,000 | 4,000 lbs.
Traverse vs Acadia
MAXIMUM CARGO CAPACITY

MAXIMUM CARGO CAPACITY

98.2 | 79 cu. ft.
Traverse vs Acadia

See the Difference for Yourself

Select a category below to learn more about how the Chevy Traverse compares to the GMC Acadia.

PERFORMANCE

Chevy Traverse Performance

As a parent, you need a vehicle that can keep up with your busy schedule. Thanks to robust powertrains on the Chevy Traverse and the GMC Acadia, these large vessels can roll with the punches naturally.

Power From the Jump

The Chevy Traverse is standardly equipped with a 3.6L V6 engine, putting out an impressive 310 horsepower and 266 lb-ft of torque.

The GMC Acadia standardly runs on a smaller 2.0L 4-cylinder engine, producing a lesser 228 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque.

Tow Your Gear

The Chevy’s robust powertrain allows you to tow up to 5,000 pounds compared to the GMC Acadia's 4,000 pounds when configured perfectly.

  • Small hard-side RV / Recreational boats
  • Lightweight travel trailers & Campers

INTERIOR

Chevy Traverse Interior

With three rows of seating, both SUVs hold plenty of space, but the structural engineering optimizations yield far more operational passenger volume inside the Chevy.

Room for Your Crew

The Traverse cleanly seats up to eight people, while the Acadia configuration spaces top off at six occupants.

Measurements Chevy Traverse GMC Acadia
Headroom (1st/2nd/3rd) 42.8 / 40 / 38.2 in. 40 / 39.6 / 37.2 in.
Shoulder Room (1st/2nd/3rd) 61.9 / 62.1 / 57.5 in. 59.4 / 58.7 / 54.3 in.

Room for Your Gear

Folded completely down, the Chevy Traverse yields a massive 98.2 cubic feet of cargo room compared to a max limit of 79 cubic feet inside the Acadia.

SAFETY

Chevy Traverse Safety

Both manufacturing setups deliver exceptional base configurations containing state-of-the-art sensory arrays to watch your driving path dynamically.

Your Security Detail

Standard safety suites include Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, and Lane Keep Assist to seamlessly intervene and preserve your vehicle trajectory under emergent road scenarios.

Promoting Focused Actions

Both models feature specialized teen driving limit configurations, but the Chevy Traverse takes parental security protocols higher with native Buckle to Drive restrictions standard on standard specs.

Answer the Call for Adventure in the Chevy Traverse

Chevy Traverse Action

If you're looking for more power under the hood, massive utility spaces inside, and strict safety standard configurations, the choice is clear.

Plan your local test drive today departing directly from Casper, Fort Washakie, or Douglas areas!

Step into a New Chevy Traverse

Explore inventory parameters, request dynamic vehicle appraisal estimates, or jumpstart financial processing channels instantly right here online.